Programs & Sessions

Upcoming Learning Opportunities

Learning opportunities are organized by theme, linked to a learning focus and cross-referenced to provide a wide variety of professional development experiences. Registration closes at 10 am on the closing date.

Date Title
Aug 12, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Geri Lorway, April Brown, Leann Miller, Mardelle Sauerborn and Dr. Lynn McGarvey
COURSE CODE: 14OT - Aug 12-14
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 3
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Michelle De Abreu and Mark Babin
COURSE CODE: 14-FR-257
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 5
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Michelle De Abreu and Mark Babin
COURSE CODE: 14-FR-260
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 5
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Kenton Hemsing
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-280
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Trevor Iampen
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-279
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-266
Full
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Kali Kurdy and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-265
Full
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Klein and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-180
Full
Aug 18, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Andrew Miller and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-179
Full
Aug 19, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Lynn Farrugia
COURSE CODE: 14-LL-275
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 19, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-266
Full
Aug 19, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Kali Kurdy and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-265
Full
Aug 19, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Klein and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-180
Full
Aug 19, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Andrew Miller and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-179
Full
Aug 19, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Trevor Iampen
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-281
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karen Loerke
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-271
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
This session is provided by Themes & Variations.
FACILITATOR:Denise Gagné, Christie Noble and Tracy Stener
COURSE CODE: 15OT - Aug 20
Register
by Aug 19
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Nancy Musica
COURSE CODE: 14-LL-276
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-266
Full
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Kali Kurdy and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-265
Full
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Klein and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-180
Full
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Andrew Miller and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-179
Full
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Canmore
COURSE CODE: 14CPFPP - Aug 20-22
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 3
Aug 20, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:John Hattie
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-232
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 21, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-277
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 21, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Irene Heffel
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-273
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 2
Aug 21, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-272
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 3
Aug 21, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karla Holt
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-282
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 21, 2014
9:00 am to 4:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Various field experts
COURSE CODE: 14-CP-268
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 2
Aug 22, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Various field experts
COURSE CODE: 14-CP-268
Go to first session to register
2 of 2
Aug 22, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Irene Heffel
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-274
Register
by Aug 12
1 of 2
Aug 22, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-272
Go to first session to register
2 of 3
Aug 22, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Keri Busenius and Anne Muir
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-270
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 25, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-256
Register
by Aug 19
1 of 2
Aug 25, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karla Holt
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-283
Register
by Aug 12
Aug 26, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-256
Go to first session to register
2 of 2

September 2014

Sep 22, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Michelle A. Duda, PhD, BCBA-D
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-094
Registration available soon
Sep 23, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-029
Register
by Sep 16
Sep 23, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-031
Register
by Sep 16
Sep 23, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Michelle A. Duda, PhD, BCBA-D
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-094
Go to first session to register
2 of 2
Sep 23, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-093
Registration available soon
Sep 24, 2014
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Webinar
This webinar series is provided by CRC.
FACILITATOR:Bebe Vocong
COURSE CODE: 15CRC - Sep 24
Register
by Sep 23
1 of 3
Sep 24, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-030
Register
by Sep 16
Sep 24, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-064
Registration available soon
Sep 24, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-054
Registration available soon
Sep 24, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 15-LI-010
Register
by Sep 16
Sep 25, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-064
Go to first session to register
2 of 3
Sep 25, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-054
Go to first session to register
2 of 3
Sep 26, 2014
8:00 am to 3:30 pm
Red Deer
This session is provided by CARC.
COURSE CODE: 15CARC - Sept 26
Register
by Sep 25
Sep 26, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Teacher(s) from Elmwood School and Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-056
Register
by Sep 16
Sep 26, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 15-LI-011
Registration available soon
Sep 26, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-064
Go to first session to register
3 of 3
Sep 26, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-054
Go to first session to register
3 of 3
Sep 30, 2014
10:30 am to 11:30 am
Google Hangout
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland and Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-032
Register
by Sep 23
1 of 3
Sep 30, 2014
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Google Hangout
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland and Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 15-CR-034
Register
by Sep 23
1 of 3

October 2014

Oct 01, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 15-LI-012
Registration available soon
Oct 03, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Keri Busenius and Anne Muir
COURSE CODE: 15-LI-005
Register
by Sep 23
Oct 06, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Grande Prairie
COURSE CODE: 15NRLC - Oct 6-7
Save the Date!
Oct 06, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Laura Lipton
COURSE CODE: 15-LE-023
Registration available soon
Oct 07, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Laura Lipton
COURSE CODE: 15-LE-024
Registration available soon
Oct 08, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Laura Lipton
COURSE CODE: 15-LE-024
Go to first session to register
2 of 2
Oct 08, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-272
Go to first session to register
3 of 3
Oct 09, 2014
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Webinar
This webinar series is provided by CRC.
FACILITATOR:Bebe Vocong
COURSE CODE: 15CRC - Oct 9
Register
by Oct 8
1 of 3
Oct 09, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karla Holt
COURSE CODE: 15-TI-067
Register
by Sep 30
Oct 09, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Wendy Legaarden and Judy Bourassa
COURSE CODE: 15-LI-013
Register
by Sep 30
Program updates are made frequently and are shared through district contacts, registration flyers sent to individual schools and program overviews provided quarterly. If you have any questions or concerns regarding these sessions, please contact the ERLC team at info@erlc.ca