Programs & Sessions

Upcoming Learning Opportunities

Learning opportunities are organized by theme, linked to a learning focus and cross-referenced to provide a wide variety of professional development experiences. Registration closes at 10 am on the closing date.

Date Title
Apr 22, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-225
Cancelled
Apr 22, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-224
Cancelled
Apr 23, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-227
Cancelled
Apr 23, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edson
FACILITATOR:Debbie Mineault
COURSE CODE: 14-AB-208
Past registration deadline
Apr 23, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-226
Cancelled
Apr 24, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-236
Cancelled
Apr 24, 2014
8:30 am to 3:30 pm
Sherwood Park
FACILITATOR:Keith Van De Keere
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-EIC-003
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries
Apr 24, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Corrie Ziegler
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-235
Cancelled
Apr 25, 2014
8:30 am to 4:00 pm
Sherwood Park
FACILITATOR:Keith Van De Keere
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-EIC-004
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries
Apr 25, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karla Holt
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-061
Full
Apr 25, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karen Loerke
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-168
Past registration deadline
Apr 28, 2014
8:30 am to 11:30 am
Stony Plain
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-PSD-007
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries.
Apr 28, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Pat Lore, Field Services Facilitator and Alberta Assessment Consortium
COURSE CODE: 14-MA-043
Full
Apr 28, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Katz
COURSE CODE: 14-IE-072
Full
Apr 29, 2014
10:00 am to 10:45 am
Google Hangout
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-164
Past registration deadline
Apr 29, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-096
Register
by Apr 28
Apr 29, 2014
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Webinar
FACILITATOR:Bebe Vocong
COURSE CODE: 14CRC - Apr 29
Register
by Apr 28
1 of 2
Apr 29, 2014
5:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:John Scammell, Field Services Facilitator and Alberta Assessment Consortium
COURSE CODE: 14-MA-048
Register
by Apr 22
Apr 29, 2014
9:00 am to 11:30 am
Sherwood Park
FACILITATOR:Laurel Sproule
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-EIC-002
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries
Apr 29, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-249
Register
by Apr 28
Apr 29, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Pat Lore, Field Services Facilitator and Alberta Assessment Consortium
COURSE CODE: 14-MA-044
Register
by Apr 22
Apr 29, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Katz
COURSE CODE: 14-IE-072
Full
Apr 30, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-250
Register
by Apr 29
Apr 30, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-097
Register
by Apr 29
Apr 30, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Katz
COURSE CODE: 14-IE-072
Full
Apr 30, 2014
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Whitecourt
FACILITATOR:Keith Van De Keere
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-NG-001
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries

May 2014

May 01, 2014
1:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Stony Plain
FACILITATOR:Debbie Mineault
COURSE CODE: 14-AB-206
Register
by Apr 29
May 01, 2014
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-251
Register
by Apr 30
May 01, 2014
8:30 am to 10:30 am
Sherwood Park
FACILITATOR:Keith Van De Keere
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-EIC-005
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries
May 01, 2014
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-095
Register
by Apr 30
May 01, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Katz
COURSE CODE: 14-IE-072
Full
May 02, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Laurie Beggs and Karen Loerke
COURSE CODE: 14-LI-199
Full
May 02, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Katz
COURSE CODE: 14-IE-072
Full
May 05, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Andrew Miller and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-209
Full
May 05, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-210
Full
May 06, 2014
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Webinar
FACILITATOR:Bebe Vocong
COURSE CODE: 14CRC - Apr 29
Go to first session to register
2 of 2
May 06, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Andrew Miller and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-209
Full
May 06, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-210
Full
May 07, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Andrew Miller and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-209
Full
May 07, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Shelley Wright and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-210
Full
May 08, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Cathy Marks Krpan
COURSE CODE: 14-MA-049
Register
by Apr 29
May 08, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
FACILITATOR:Karen Loerke
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-EIP-004
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries
May 09, 2014
10:00 am to 2:00 pm
Edmonton
COURSE CODE: 14-MT-127
Register
by May 8
May 09, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Karla Holt
COURSE CODE: 14-TI-062
Register
by Apr 29
May 09, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
FACILITATOR:Karen Loerke
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-SAP-001
Go to first session to register
5 of 5
May 10, 2014
9:00 am to 3:45 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Xavier Gutiérrez, Universidad de Alberta - Sesión plenaria, Breakout session facilitators and Second Language teachers and experts
COURSE CODE: 14-IL-231
Register
by May 3
May 12, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Lynn Farrugia
COURSE CODE: 14-LL-218
Register
by May 6
May 14, 2014
6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Louise Osland
COURSE CODE: 14-IL-223
Register
by May 6
May 14, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Klein and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-246
Register
by May 6
1 of 3
May 15, 2014
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
FACILITATOR:Laura Lipton
COURSE CODE: 14-LE-228
Cancelled
May 15, 2014
8:30 am to 3:30 pm
Stony Plain
FACILITATOR:Keith Van De Keere
COURSE CODE: 14-DD-PSD-003
Please email info@erlc.ca for registration inquiries
May 15, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Jennifer Klein and Buck Institute for Education
COURSE CODE: 14-CR-246
Go to first session to register
2 of 3
May 16, 2014
8:45 am to 3:30 pm
Enoch
FACILITATOR:Robert Cardinal
COURSE CODE: 14-AB-240
Register
by May 6
May 16, 2014
9:00 am to 3:30 pm
Edmonton
FACILITATOR:Amanda Baird
COURSE CODE: 14-IE-205
Register
by May 6
Program updates are made frequently and are shared through district contacts, registration flyers sent to individual schools and program overviews provided quarterly. If you have any questions or concerns regarding these sessions, please contact the ERLC team at info@erlc.ca